Privacy Policy - Your Privacy Rights

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”)and the Constitution, we have a duty to respect your privacy.  This Privacy Policy sets out our policies in respect of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

When you visit our website or request a service from us, we may collect personal information such as your name, company and title or position, credit card information, banking information, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide.

Security of Personal Information

We use a high standard of security, taking the prevailing security standards into account, when storing or accessing your personal information and we ensure that your personal information is backed up on a regular basis.  Although we take steps to secure your personal information, we cannot guarantee absolute security of information.

Interception of Communications

Subject to the provisions of the Regulation of Interception of Communications Act Number 70 of 2002, you hereby agree that by using our website, we have the right to store, intercept, block, filter, delete, transmit, disclose and use all communications sent by you to us from you, or which are sent from us to you, in any lawful manner.
We provide email addresses on the web site which enable you to contact us. In order to check for viruses, we reserve the right to monitor and inspect all material and information transmitted over our system.  This serves to provider a better security service to us all.

How do we use this information?

Your personal information will normally be retained on a database and used by us for purposes such as:

  • administering our relationship with you, providing services, and responding to enquiries
  • attending to any business matter which relates to you and ourselves and which is necessary for business purposes
  • auditing usage of our websites
  • storing the terms and conditions which bind you
  • any other purpose which is reasonably necessary in the circumstances.

You can unsubscribe at any time and thereafter we will not use your personal information.  
Please email Marlon Shevelew at email address marlon@marlonshevelew.co.za to unsubscribe.

Disclosure of Personal Information to a third party

There may be situations where we use third party service providers and in so doing, such third party service providers by necessity, need to disclose your personal information to such third parties.  Please take note that your personal data will not be disclosed to them unless we have your approval or where that is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you.  Moreover, in so doing, we will take reasonable steps necessary to ensure transferred information is kept secure as required by the applicable data privacy laws.

External Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We suggest you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website and by us only.

Anti-Spam Policy

Spam is commercial email or unsolicited bulk email, including junk mail, which has not been requested by the recipient. Spam is the opposite of permission-based email. If you believe that you have received Spam from us, please advise us immediately, together with any other relevant information, and we will attend to your complaint as urgently as possible.

Choice/Opt-out

If you receive any advertising material from us and you no longer wish to receive same about products and services and special deals, surveys, or promotional materials from us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant email or please email Marlon Shevelew at email address marlon@marlonshevelew.co.za

Cookies

We may use “cookies” (which is an application that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive). They enable us to improve interactivity with the web site. Cookies often make your next visit to our website easier my remembering information relevant to you.   If you do not wish to make use of this tool, please email Marlon Shevelew at email address marlon@marlonshevelew.co.za

Access to Personal Information

If you wish to access your personal information, without actually changing this information (as provided below), please email Marlon Shevelew at email address marlon@marlonshevelew.co.za to access your information.

Correction of Personal Information

If your personal information is out of date or incorrect, in any way, please email Marlon Shevelew at email addresses marlon@marlonshevelew.co.za to update your information.

Contact information

Should you require any further information in respect of our Privacy Policy, or should you require any information as to how we process your personal information, email Marlon Shevelew at email address marlon@marlonshevelew.co.za to update your information.